Awards Gippstar Local Sport Gippsland South The Nationals

Gippsland sports stars shine

The Nationals Member for Gippsland South, Danny O’Brien MP, has joined his Upper House colleague, Member for Eastern Victoria, Melina Bath, in congratulating Gippsland’s local sporting stars on their achievements which were formally recognised at the annual Gippstar Awards last night in Morwell.

Held since 1962, this year’s prestigious Open Gippstar Award was won by Lakes Entrance skeet shooter and Olympian Aislin Jones, with the junior award going to her training partner, Bairnsdale skeet shooter Ben Burchell.

Mr O’Brien congratulated all winners a number of whom are from his electorate including Gippstar Special Achiever of the Year Leongatha netball doyen Pat Kuhne and Gippstar Gippsland Champion Award winner, Mirboo North’s Opals basketball star Belinda Snell.

Mr O’Brien said it was fantastic to see Gippslanders doing so well at all levels of competition across a variety of sports.

“It was great to see so many different sports represented on the night.

“This is a great reflection of the sporting opportunities available to Gippslanders and I hope it is something that can continue to grow through ongoing investment by the state government in sporting facilities and clubs.”

Sports represented on the night included archery, athletics, basketball, eight ball, equestrian, football, netball, rowing, surf lifesaving, swimming, tennis, triathlon and a very strong group of shooters.

DOB_Darcy_Wade_Cohen_Wade_Jessica_Jackson_Ben_Lang_and_X.jpg

L-R The Nationals Member for Gippsland South, Danny O’Brien with monthly Gippstar Junior Award winners from Wellington Shire Darcy Wade (August – modern pentathlon/tetrathlon), Cohen Wade (September - showjumping), Jessica Jackson (March – surf lifesaving beach flags), Ben Lang (February- athletics) and Gippsland Grammar rowing coach Peter Campbell representing April winner Jessica Thompson.

Melina_Bath_Pat_Kuhne_Belinda_Snell_and_DoB.jpg

L-R The Nationals Member for Eastern Victoria, Melina Bath, with Gippstar Special Achiever of the Year Pat Kuhne (Leongatha – netball), Gippstar Gippsland Champion Belinda Snell (Mirboo North – basketball) and The Nationals Member for Gippsland South, Danny O’Brien.

Together we can make a difference

View our 'Sharable' facts and infographics

View
Created with NationBuilder